fbpx

Will my tax debt ever expire?

Internal Revenue Code section 6502 would allow just that.

This code section stipulates that the IRS has 10 years from the time tax is assessed to collect it. If they are unable to collect those amounts within 10 years, through whatever means they have available – such as garnishing your wages, placing a levy on your bank accounts, or a lien on your assets – the balance would be erased.




Current Internal Revenue Code,SEC. 6502.COLLECTION AFTER ASSESSMENT.
6502(a)Length of Period.—
Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun—
6502(a)(1)

within 10 years after the assessment of the tax, or
6502(a)(2) if—
6502(a)(2)(A) there is an installment agreement between the taxpayer and the Secretary, prior to the date which is 90 days after the expiration of any period for collection agreed upon in writing by the Secretary and the taxpayer at the time the installment agreement was entered into; or
6502(a)(2)(B) there is a release of levy under section 6343 after such 10-year period, prior to the expiration of any period for collection agreed upon in writing by the Secretary and the taxpayer before such release.
If a timely proceeding in court for the collection of a tax is commenced, the period during which such tax may be collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire until the liability for the tax (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable.

6502(b)Date When Levy Is Considered Made.—

The date on which a levy on property or rights to property is made shall be the date on which the notice of seizure provided in section 6335(a) is given.

6503(c)Taxpayer Outside United States.— The running of the period of limitations on collection after assessment prescribed in section 6502 shall be suspended for the period during which the taxpayer is outside the United States if such period of absence is for a continuous period of at least 6 months. If the preceding sentence applies and at the time of the taxpayer’s return to the United States the period of limitations on collection after assessment prescribed in section 6502 would expire before the expiration of 6 months from the date of his return, such period shall not expire before the expiration of such 6 months.

Need Expert's Advice?

Submit Your Information here If You would like your Case Reviewed by our one of our network members – Former IRS Agents, CPAs and Attorneys.

Need Expert's Advice?

Submit Your Information here If You would like your Case Reviewed by our one of our network members – Former IRS Agents, CPAs and Attorneys.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

13 + seven =